Mold removal cost in Lake Charles, job by job

JobUsual rangeWhat moves it
Independent assessment with written report$325 to $650house size, number of rooms in question
Crawl-space check added to the assessment$150 to $300access, height, size of the space
Air sample, lab included$50 to $100 eachhow many rooms need an answer
Surface swab or tape lift, lab included$40 to $80 eachnumber of areas
Asbestos bulk sample of a textured ceiling$80 to $150number of ceilings
Small area, under 10 square feet$550 to $1,700whether the material has to come out
One room (bathroom, bedroom, closet)$1,600 to $5,000drywall and insulation removed, rebuild
Crawl space, framing cleaned with a new liner$1,600 to $5,000size, access, insulation removal
Crawl space, full encapsulation with a dehumidifier$5,000 to $8,500size, drainage, walls and vents sealed
Attic$2,800 to $8,500decking area, insulation removal, access
HVAC and ducts, whole house$6,500 to $22,000system size, duct material, rooms affected
Popcorn ceiling, tested free of asbestos, per room$1,200 to $3,500ceiling height, how much comes down
Popcorn ceiling that contains asbestos$5 to $12 per square footabatement containment and disposal
Water extraction and drying$1,200 to $3,500 a room; $3,500 to $10,000 a floorhow much water, how long it stood
House still holding growth from the 2020 hurricanes$7,500 to $28,000 or morehow much of the structure is opened
Small commercial, one area$3,500 to $25,000area, after-hours work, tenants in place
Clearance test after the work$200 to $450number of work areas

Call (337) 570-2420

What raises or lowers a mold remediation price

The material. Growth on tile, glass or sealed wood is cleaned. Growth in drywall, batt insulation, carpet pad or ceiling texture means the material comes out and is replaced, and the rebuild is often the larger part of the bill.

The location. A bathroom wall is easy to work on. A crawl space with a low clearance, an attic in August or a duct system serving the whole house takes longer and costs more.

The water. The leak, the drain line, the vent run or the ground moisture behind the growth has to be fixed as part of the job, and that repair is priced by the trade that does it.

The paperwork. An assessment before and a clearance test after add roughly $500 to $1,000 together, and they are what an adjuster, a buyer or a tenant will ask for.

When the lower-cost option is the right one

Not every stain needs a remediation contract. A small area on a hard surface, with the moisture already fixed, may only need cleaning; a damp crawl space without growth may need a liner and a dehumidifier rather than a cleanup; a bathroom ceiling that keeps spotting may need a fan vented outdoors first. Part of the independent assessment's value is saying so in writing, because the assessor gains nothing from a larger job.

How to compare mold removal price quotes

Two prices for the same house can be far apart because they cover different work. Check that each one names the containment, lists what is removed room by room with quantities, says what happens to the framing, includes the drying equipment and how it is measured, and states who performs the final check. Under La. R.S. 37:2158(A)(23) that check, like the assessment, should come from someone other than the remediation contractor. If the project value is $7,500 or more, the contractor needs the state mold remediation license (La. R.S. 37:2150.1).

Call (337) 570-2420

Getting a price for your property

Call (337) 570-2420 and say where the growth is, how large it looks and whether there has been a leak or a flood. A rough range can come from the table above; the remediation contractor's written price follows the assessment. If writing is easier, use the form further down.

Mold removal cost questions

How much does mold removal cost in Lake Charles?

A small area usually costs $550 to $1,700 and a full room $1,600 to $5,000, while attics, crawl spaces and air systems cost more. Call (337) 570-2420 to talk through your house.

How much does a mold assessment cost?

$325 to $650 for a standard house, plus $150 to $300 for a full crawl-space check. Phone (337) 570-2420 to book one.

Is mold remediation priced per square foot?

Rooms are usually priced as a whole, because containment and setup are most of the cost. An asbestos-containing popcorn ceiling is the exception at $5 to $12 per square foot. Call (337) 570-2420 for your rooms.

Can the assessment fee be taken off the remediation price?

No. In Louisiana the assessor and the remediation contractor are separate firms (La. R.S. 37:2158(A)(23)), so the two are billed separately. Call (337) 570-2420 for both prices.

Does insurance pay for mold remediation?

Sometimes, when the mold followed a sudden covered loss, and often only up to a mold limit. Slow leaks and humidity are commonly excluded. Ring (337) 570-2420 when the adjuster asks for the assessment.

Is mold removal cost the same in Sulphur and Westlake?

Yes. The same ranges apply in Lake Charles, Sulphur, Westlake, Moss Bluff, Carlyss, Iowa, Vinton and DeQuincy. Phone (337) 570-2420 wherever the property sits in Calcasieu Parish.

Request a Callback

Easier to type than to talk, or calling late in the evening? Fill in the boxes below and the call back comes to you.

Would a phone call suit you better? Ring (337) 570-2420 at any hour and leave the address and what you have found; a call back follows.

Want a price for your house?

Call (337) 570-2420. Rough range on the phone, written price after the inspection.

Call (337) 570-2420